Income Tax Rates

Rates for individuals, AOPs and companies, with the key final and separate rates.

Tax Year 2027 (1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027)

Salaried individuals

These rates apply when salary is more than 75% of a person's taxable income for the year. Rates are on taxable income in rupees.

Salaried individuals, Tax Year 2027

Salaried individuals, Tax Year 2027
Taxable income (Rs)Tax
Up to 600,000Nil
600,001 to 1,200,0001% of the amount above 600,000
1,200,001 to 2,200,000Rs 6,000 plus 11% of the amount above 1,200,000
2,200,001 to 3,200,000Rs 116,000 plus 20% of the amount above 2,200,000
3,200,001 to 4,100,000Rs 316,000 plus 25% of the amount above 3,200,000
4,100,001 to 5,600,000Rs 541,000 plus 29% of the amount above 4,100,000
5,600,001 to 7,000,000Rs 976,000 plus 32% of the amount above 5,600,000
Above 7,000,000Rs 1,424,000 plus 35% of the amount above 7,000,000
  • Pension from a former employer is not taxed up to Rs 10 million. Above that, 5% of the amount above Rs 10 million applies, and the tax is final. Individuals aged 70 or more pay no tax on pension.
  • No surcharge applies to salaried individuals, including on pension.
  • Director's fee for attending board meetings is taxed at 20% (section 149(3)).
  • Use the Salary Tax Calculator to estimate your tax.

Non-salaried individuals and AOPs

These rates apply to business income, professional income and other income of individuals and associations of persons (AOPs).

Non-salaried individuals and AOPs, Tax Year 2027

Non-salaried individuals and AOPs, Tax Year 2027
Taxable income (Rs)Tax
Up to 600,000Nil
600,001 to 1,200,00015% of the amount above 600,000
1,200,001 to 1,600,000Rs 90,000 plus 20% of the amount above 1,200,000
1,600,001 to 3,200,000Rs 170,000 plus 30% of the amount above 1,600,000
3,200,001 to 5,600,000Rs 650,000 plus 40% of the amount above 3,200,000
Above 5,600,000Rs 1,610,000 plus 45% of the amount above 5,600,000
  • An AOP that is a professional firm barred from incorporating, by law or by the rules of its professional body, pays 40% instead of 45% in the top slab.
  • A surcharge of 10% of the tax is added when taxable income is above Rs 10 million (section 4AB).
  • Builders and developers are taxed under section 7F.

Companies

Companies pay tax at a flat rate on taxable income.

Company tax rates

Company tax rates
Type of companyTax Year 2025Tax Year 2026Tax Year 2027 onwards
Banking company44%43%42%
Small company20%20%20%
Any other company29%29%29%

Minimum tax on turnover (section 113)

Minimum tax on turnover (section 113)
Rate of turnoverCases
0.25%Petroleum agents and distributors, rice mills and dealers, Tier 1 retailers integrated with FBR, e-commerce turnover including online marketplaces, used vehicle traders, flour mills
0.5%Oil refineries, motorcycle dealers registered for sales tax, oil marketing companies
0.75%Sui gas companies with turnover above Rs 1 billion, PIA, poultry industry
1.25%All other cases
  • The SME regime (section 100E) is for a person engaged in manufacturing with turnover up to Rs 250 million. With turnover up to Rs 100 million the tax is 7.5% of taxable income, or 0.25% of turnover under the final regime. With turnover above Rs 100 million up to Rs 250 million the rates are 15% and 0.5%.

Super tax (section 4C)

Super tax applies to high earning persons. The rate is applied to the whole income, not only to the amount above the limit.

Super tax, Tax Year 2027

Super tax, Tax Year 2027
PersonIncome aboveRate
Banking companyRs 150 million10% of income
Petroleum exploration and production (Fifth Schedule, Part I)Rs 150 million10% of income
Person earning income from sale of fertilizerRs 150 million10% of income
Any other personRs 500 million8% of income
  • Super tax applies to individuals and AOPs as well as companies.
  • Super tax does not apply where export proceeds realised are more than 80% of total turnover for the year.
  • The gain on one personal residence held for 15 years is not subject to super tax.

Surcharge (section 4AB)

A surcharge of 10% of the income tax is payable by an individual or AOP whose taxable income is above Rs 10 million.

  • Salaried individuals do not pay the surcharge.
  • Companies do not pay this surcharge.
  • Individuals with both salary and business or other income should take advice.

Key final and separate rates

These rates apply to specific kinds of income. Rates are for filers. Non-filers pay double on dividends and profit on debt.

Dividend

Dividend
CaseRate
Independent power producers, pass-through dividend reimbursable by CPPA-G7.5%
REITs and all other cases15%
Mutual funds: debt income component25% (29% for a corporate recipient)
Mutual funds: equity income component15%
Special purpose vehicle dividend received by a REIT scheme0%
Special purpose vehicle dividend received by others35%
Company paying no tax because of exemption, losses or credits25%

Profit on debt (individuals and AOPs)

Profit on debt (individuals and AOPs)
CaseRate
Bank or financial institution account or deposit20%
Government securities paid to a person other than an individual20%
Other cases, including National Savings schemes and Government securities held by individuals15%

Return on sukuk

Return on sukuk
HolderRate
Company25%
Individual or AOP, return above Rs 1 million12.5%
Individual or AOP, return below Rs 1 million10%

Capital gains on securities (acquired on or after 1 July 2024)

Capital gains on securities (acquired on or after 1 July 2024)
CaseRate
Filer on the dates of both purchase and sale15%
Non-filer individual or AOPNormal slab rate, but not less than 15%
Non-filer company29% (20% for a small company, 42% for a banking company)
PMEX future commodity contracts5%

Capital gains on securities acquired from 1 July 2022 to 30 June 2024, by holding period

Capital gains on securities acquired from 1 July 2022 to 30 June 2024, by holding period
Holding periodRate
Up to 1 year15%
Over 1 year up to 2 years12.5%
Over 2 years up to 3 years10%
Over 3 years up to 4 years7.5%
Over 4 years up to 5 years5%
Over 5 years up to 6 years2.5%
Over 6 years0%

Capital gains on immovable property acquired on or before 30 June 2024, by holding period

Capital gains on immovable property acquired on or before 30 June 2024, by holding period
Holding periodOpen plotsConstructed propertyFlats
Up to 1 year15%15%15%
Over 1 year up to 2 years12.5%10%7.5%
Over 2 years up to 3 years10%7.5%0%
Over 3 years up to 4 years7.5%5%Not applicable
Over 4 years up to 5 years5%0%Not applicable
Over 5 years up to 6 years2.5%Not applicableNot applicable
Over 6 years0%Not applicableNot applicable

Capital gains on immovable property acquired on or after 1 July 2024

Capital gains on immovable property acquired on or after 1 July 2024
CaseRate
Filer, any holding period15%
Non-filer individual or AOPNormal slab rate, but not less than 15% of the gain
Non-filer company29% (20% for a small company, 42% for a banking company)

Other rates

Other rates
IncomeRate
Gain on certain debt securities held through a custodian (section 151A)20% of the gross gain
Royalty, fees for technical services and fees for offshore digital services paid to non-residents (section 6)15% of the gross amount (10% in other cases)
E-commerce (section 6A), payment made digitally1%
E-commerce (section 6A), cash on delivery2%
Non-resident shipping (section 7)8% of gross receipts
Non-resident air transport (section 7)3% of gross receipts
  • Securities acquired from 1 July 2013 to 30 June 2022 are taxed at 12.5%. Securities acquired before 1 July 2013 are taxed at 0%.
  • Dividend tax is generally final. Profit on debt is final for individuals and AOPs up to Rs 5 million, and above that the profit is taxed at normal rates.

For general information only. Not professional advice. Please contact us for your specific situation.

Contact us